Privacy Policy | Gympie Land

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

SQP Realty Property Group recognises the importance of your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy by complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and complying with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (the APP) of the Act as amended. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access your personal information and seek the correction or deletion of such information, how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we deal with such a complaint and whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

What is your personal information?

The term “personal information” under the Act means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not and is recorded in a material form or not. This may include your name, contact number, address, email address, profession, occupation and banking details. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information. If we receive unsolicited personal information, we will within a reasonable period after receiving the information, determine whether or not it is sensitive information. E.g. your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference.

Why do we collect personal information?

We offer a range of services, including providing appraisals of properties, acting as a real estate agent for the renting, buying, selling and advertising of properties (Services). If we do not collect your personal information or if any of your personal information is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the requested Services to the same standard or at all. How we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information? We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to deliver the best possible quality of customer Services and to perform our business activities so that we can carry out our responsibilities and duties as a real estate agency/property manager.

You authorise us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
to provide Services and to send communications requested by you;
to facilitate the rental, sale, purchase and advertising of properties;
to record persons entering a landlord or seller’s property (e.g. for inspection, survey or appraisal purposes);
to answer enquiries and provide information about our existing and new services;
to provide information about the kinds of properties where you have expressed an interest;
to disclose information requested by our employees, existing clients, potential buyers, real estate agents or agencies,      property developers, builders, related bodies corporate, financial institutions, government and statutory bodies, legal representatives, accountants, business consultants and other third parties;
to use for the purpose of direct marketing;
to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
To comply with any law and regulation such as Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) which requires us to ask you for information to check your identify by referring to your passport, driver’s licence or birth certificate.
We may also disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. However we will not disclose it unless you consent or we are required to do so by law. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations. We will not use or disclose a Government related identifier of you e.g. Medicare number unless the use or disclosure of the identifier is reasonably necessary for us to verify your identity for the purposes of our activities.

Direct Marketing

We may forward to you periodic mailings containing information that may interest you including our new services. If at any stage you decide that you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by following the Opt Out procedure below and we will ensure that your name is removed from the relevant list.

Opt Out Procedure

You can Opt Out from receiving marketing or promotional material from us by contacting us (see the details below) and asking to be removed from the mailing list.
Access to your personal information You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information. If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct or delete any of your personal information we hold about you, please contact us (see the details below).
Data Quality We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, hold, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.
Data Security We will take all responsible steps to protect and secure your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure by reviewing and updating our security measures. We will also ensure that our employees, agents and other third parties related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any personal information held by us. We may refuse to give your personal information if giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or would be unlawful. We will not charge you for the making of the request or for giving access to the personal information. Anonymity Wherever practicable, we will allow you to seek out and obtain information in a confidential manner and without the need to identify yourself. Sensitive information We will not collect sensitive information such as your race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference, except where you have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so. Contacting us If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below so that we can investigate it. We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your concerns or complaint and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that the matter is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Name of Privacy Officer: P Roberts

Post: P O Box 1004 Buderim Qld 4556

Email: admin@gympieland.com.au

Phone: 07 5476 7311